ASP Educational Associate

The ASP Educational Associate is conferred on those special individuals who actively participate and promote the ideals and philosophies of the organization beyond the initial recognition given with their acceptance into the Society. It is available to all active, life, honorary life and international members of the Society that hold a PPA Craftsman degree.

Eligibility to apply for the ASP Educational Associate requires that an individual hold the PPA Photographic Craftsman degree, be a current ASP member in good standing, AND have acquired 30 additional speaking, teaching, or writing merits AFTER receiving their degree during contiguous years of ASP membership.

The applicant must complete a minimum of three consecutive years membership in ASP prior to application and judging for the Educational Associate.

The applicant must write a paper of at least 4000 words of individual research and thought that demonstrates the applicant’s mastery of the field and supports a position for a new idea, development or trend.

ASP Educational Associate Submission Deadlines: Application - July 1st.; Thesis - August 1st.

The deadlines to apply for the 2020 Educational Associate have passed. Stay tuned for 2021 application period!

Download the EA-ASP Application
Download the Educational Associate Outline
Download the MLA Handbook

Name City State Year In Honor Of Title
Michael Barton North Aurora IL 2012
James Bastinck Swartswood NJ 1993
Don Blair Murray UT 1983
Helen T. Bousier 1995
Ella Carlson Littleton MA 2016
Steve Clark Columbia MD 2019
Bob Coates Sedona AZ 2018
Glenn Cope Tonkawa OK 2010
Jerry Cornelius OK 1986
Jerry Costanzo White Oak PA 1997
LaMont DeBruhl Asheville NC 1986
Terry Deglau Greensburg PA 1998
Rick English Worcester MA 1995
Mary Fisk-Taylor Richmond VA 2018
Sara Frances Denver CO 2000
Alan Gibby Ogden UT 1996
Robert Golding Philadelphia PA 1983
Frank C. Grillo 1987
Guy Grube Eastford CT 1991
John Hartman Stevens Point WI 1993
Charles (Bud) Haynes 1986
Kalen Henderson Mt. Pleasant IA 2003
Robert Howard Cleona PA 2009
Ken Huang Chiyoda-Ku TOKYO 1995
Shirley Hurrell 1984
Jerry Interval Moon TWP PA 1992
Thomas B. Jadwin 1986
Lawrence Karpman Bedford TX 1998
Frank Kristian 1983
Roland Laramie Willimantic CT 1984
Charles Lewis 1984
Timothy Mathiesen Laguna Niguel CA 1996
Edgar Matuska Seattle WA 1988
Tom McDonald Jonesboro AR 1983
Gary Meek Hot Springs AR 2008
William Meriwether Macon GA 1984
Ann Monteith Annville PA 1988
James Monteith Annville PA 1990
Warren Earl Motts Groveport OH 1984
Bruce Muncy Roanoke VA 1984
Dana Nordlund Frewsburg, NY 2015
Jerry Pokorny 1990
Marty Rickard 1987
Paul Skipworth Dallas TX 1983
Morton Sobin Woodcliff Lake NJ 1983
John Stein Frederick MD 2010
Robert Stevenson 1983
Ron Stewart 1983
Jay Stock 1983
Robert Symms Augusta GA 1984
Richard Trummer Fitchburg WI 2015
Christine Walsh-Newton Dover OH 2016
Bill Weaks Plainview TX 1984
Linda Weaver Winston-Salem NC 1993
Arthur Wendt Savage MN 1983
Verna Madigan Willett 1986
John Woodward St Petersburg FL 2007
Helen Yancy Plymouth MI 1984